Albert G. Hill, Jr. v. Shamoun & Norman, Llp , 544 S.W.3d 724 ( 2018 )
[…] In re Kellogg Brown & 
    Root, 166 S.W.3d at 740
    . The measure of damages for recovery under a
    quantum-meruit theory is the reasonable value of the work performed and the materials furnished.
    E.g., Lamajak, Inc. v. Frazin, 
    230 S.W.3d 786
    , 796 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.).
    The court of appeals relied in part on Texas Government Code section 82.065(c) in holding
    that S&N’s quantum-meruit claim was permissible despite the fact that the parties lacked a signed
    
    agreement. 483 S.W.3d at 778
    –80. Section 82.065 currently reads:
    11
    (a)     A contingent fee contract for legal services must be in writing and signed by
    the attorney and client.
    (b)     Any contract for legal services is voidable by the client if it is procured as a
    result of conduct violating Section 38.12(a) or (b), Penal Code, or Rule 7.03
    of the Texas Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of
    Texas, regarding barratry by attorneys or other persons.
    (c)     Any attorney who was paid or owed fees or expenses under a contract that
    is voided under this section may recover fees and expenses based on a
    quantum meruit theory if the client does not prove that the attorney
    committed barratry or had actual knowledge, before undertaking the
    representation, that the contract was procured as a result of barratry by
    another person. To recover fees or expenses under this subsection, the
    attorney must have reported the misconduct as required by the Texas
    Disciplinary Rules of Professional Conduct of the State Bar of Texas, unless:
    (1)    another person has already reported the misconduct; or
    (2)    the attorney reasonably believed that reporting the misconduct would
    substantially prejudice the client’s interests.
    TEX. GOVT. CODE § 82.065. The court of appeals reasoned that even if Hill and S&N’s oral
    contingent-fee agreement was void under subsection (a) because it was not it writing, subsection (c)
    permits an attorney to recover fees owed under quantum 
    meruit. 483 S.W.3d at 779