State v. Law , 46 So. 3d 764 ( 2010 )
[…] This conviction was listed as the predicate offense on the bill of information, although it is impossible to tell which of the two counts of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling was used. The state then used a conviction for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, entered on the same date, in obtaining the defendant's habitual offender adjudication.

    La. R.S. 15:529.1(B) provides in pertinent part that:

    Multiple convictions obtained on the same day prior to October 19, 2004, shall be counted as one conviction for the purpose of this Section.[1]

    Because La. R.S. 15:529.1 dictates that the three convictions obtained on July 12, 2001, are to be considered as one conviction for purposes of the multiple offender adjudication, and the state used at least one of the convictions for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling as the predicate offense for the charge of possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, the July 12, 2001, convictions cannot be used for enhancement purposes in the multiple offender adjudication. The trial court erred in adjudicating the defendant as a third-felony offender based on the defendant's convictions in the present case and in docket number 212,809.

    Accordingly, the habitual offender adjudication and sentence are vacated and the matter is remanded for resentencing.[2]

    CONCLUSION

    For the foregoing reasons, the defendant's conviction for possession of a firearm *774 by a convicted felon is affirmed. The defendant's habitual offender adjudication and sentence are vacated and the matter is remanded for resentencing.

    CONVICTION FOR POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A CONVICTED FELON AFFIRMED; HABITUAL OFFENDER ADJUDICATION AND SENTENCE VACATED; REMANDED FOR RESENTENCING.

    NOTES

    [1] On October 19, 2004, the Louisiana State Supreme Court reversed its prior jurisprudence and determined that under the habitual offender statute, multiple convictions obtained on the same date based on unrelated conduct could be counted separately for sentence enhancement. See State v. Johnson, 2003-2993 (La. 10/19/04), 884 So.2d 568. The legislature then amended La. R.S. 15:529.1(B). The effect of the amendment was to provide that State v.