Troxell v. RAINIER PUBLIC SCH. DIST. , 80 P.3d 623 ( 2003 )
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 16. The trial court agreed with the District that Troxell filed her lawsuit on the 60th day and had, therefore, failed to comply with the statutory waiting period. It granted the District summary judgment and dismissed Troxell's claim.

    Troxell appealed. A commissioner of this court agreed with the trial court that the lawsuit was premature. We granted Troxell's motion to modify the commissioner's ruling.

    ANALYSIS

    RCW 4.96.020(4) provides that:

    No action shall be commenced against any local governmental entity for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty days have elapsed after the claim has first been presented to and filed with the governing body thereof. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty-day period.

    (Emphasis added.) Here, the parties agree on the date Troxell filed the notice (December 10, 2001) and the date Troxell filed the complaint (February 8, 2002).