Cannell v. Riverside Insurance , 147 Mich. App. 699 ( 1985 )
[…] Since the last allowable expense for replacement services must have arisen within three years of the accident, MCL 500.3107; MSA 24.13107, the last date plaintiff could have claimed these benefits was January 9, 1979. By her own admission, plaintiff failed to do so. As plaintiff did not file a suit or give notice to defendant, her claim is barred.

    Plaintiff contends that she should receive penalty interest in addition to her medical expenses, as defendant was overdue in making the payments and unreasonable in terminating her medical benefits. MCL 500.3142(2); MSA 24.13142(2) provides in part that "[p]ersonal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and the loss sustained". Such overdue payments bear simple interest at the rate of 12 percent per annum. MCL 500.3142(3); MSA 24.13142(3). The statute requires that the insurer be presented with a reasonable proof of loss before the payment becomes due.