Cannell v. Riverside Insurance , 147 Mich. App. 699 ( 1985 )
[…] Plaintiff alleges that she is entitled to penalty interest for defendant's refusal to pay medical bills and that the termination of benefits in 1979 was unreasonable.

    Defendant alleges that the trial court erred in not allowing it to set off the entire amount which plaintiff received or was entitled to receive from workers' compensation. MCL 500.3109; MSA 24.13109 provides: "(1) Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance benefits otherwise payable for the injury." The Supreme Court has defined the "required to be provided" clause as:

    "The `required to be provided' clause of § 3109(1) means only that the injured person is obliged to use reasonable efforts to obtain available workers' compensation payments.