State v. Martin , 2013 Ohio 4353 ( 2013 )
[…] By entry dated April 10, 2013, the trial court denied that the motion.
    {¶19} On April 19, 2013, Appellant filed a Notice of Appeal, which is currently
    before this Court. Appellant now appeals, setting forth the following assignment of error:
    ASSIGNMENT OF ERROR
    {¶20} “I. APPELLANT'S CURRENT CONVICTIONS ARE CONTRARY TO LAW,
    AND THEREFORE THEY ARE VOID.”
    I.
    {¶21} In his sole Assignment of Error, Appellant argues that his convictions are
    contrary to law. We disagree.
    {¶22} Appellant was convicted of failing to register as a sexual offender,
    pursuant to R.C. §2950.04, which provides in relevant part:
    {¶23} “(A)(1)(a) Immediately after a sentencing hearing is held on or after
    January 1, 2008, for an offender who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a sexually
    oriented offense and is sentenced to a prison term, a term of imprisonment, or any other
    type of confinement and before the offender is transferred to the custody of the
    Muskingum County, Case No. CT2013-0023                                                     6
    department of rehabilitation and correction or to the official in charge of the jail,
    workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution where the offender will be
    confined, the offender shall register personally with the sheriff, or the sheriff's designee,
    of the county in which the offender was convicted of or pleaded guilty to the sexually
    oriented offense.
    {¶24} “(b) Immediately after a dispositional hearing is held on or after January 1,
    2008, for a child who is adjudicated a delinquent child for committing a sexually oriented
    offense, is classified a juvenile offender registrant based on that adjudication, and is