Opinion Number ( 2001 )
[…] Your second question is, if the answer to question 1 is yes, wouldthe lease then be subject to the State's Public Bid Laws andPublic Lease Laws?

    As stated earlier, we can find no exception to the Public Lease Law in the Act. The Public Bid Laws, R.S. 38:2211, et seq., do not apply to the lease of property but rather to public works and the acquisition of materials and supplies.

    Your third question is, Can or must the District proceed with itsplanned lease transaction under the authority granted pursuant toLA-R.S. 33:4717.2?

    LA R.S. 33:4717.2 provides in pertinent part as follows:

    A. Except as provided for those parishes in Subsection E below, in addition to authority granted by other laws, any parish, municipality, industrial district, port, harbor and terminal district, or other political subdivision of the state, hereinafter referred to as "political subdivision," which is permitted by law to own land, buildings, or other property for industrial inducement purposes, shall have the authority to sell, lease, or otherwise dispose of, by suitable and appropriate contract, such transactions being hereinafter referred to as "transfers,"