Lavicie N. Sawyers, s/k/a v. Tazewell Co. DSS ( 2000 )
[…] - 2 -
    neglected and placed in foster care based upon clear and
    convincing evidence that it is in the child's best interest and
    that
    1. The neglect or abuse suffered by such
    child presented a serious and substantial
    threat to his life, health or development;
    and
    2. It is not reasonably likely that the
    conditions which resulted in such neglect or
    abuse can be substantially corrected or
    eliminated so as to allow the child's safe
    return to his parent or parents within a
    reasonable period of time. . . .
    Code § 16.1-283(B) (emphasis added).    Prima facie evidence of the
    conditions set forth in subsection (B)(2) exists when there is
    proof that the parent, "without good cause, [has] not responded to
    or followed through with appropriate, available and reasonable
    rehabilitative efforts on the part of social, medical, mental
    health or other rehabilitative agencies designed to . . . prevent
    the neglect . . . of the child."   Code § 16.1-283(B)(2)(c).
    Alternatively, Code § 16.1-283(C)(2) provides that parental
    rights may be terminated if the court finds by clear and
    convincing evidence that it is in the best interests of the child
    and that