State v. Gutierrez , 2016 NMCA 77 ( 2016 )
[…] See 18
    Am. Jur. Trials 1 § 45 (originally published in 1971) (“The right to appeal a judgment or
    order denying coram nobis relief depends to a great extent on whether the coram nobis
    proceeding is considered to be a separate proceeding or whether it is viewed as part of the
    7
    original criminal proceeding.”). This is because the order entered in a separate civil
    proceeding is considered to finally dispose of that proceeding and therefore is a final order
    subject to appeal, even though it may not completely resolve the underlying case. Cf. NMSA
    1978, § 39-3-2 (1966) (permitting appeal by an aggrieved party from “any final judgment
    or decision, any interlocutory order or decision which practically disposes of the merits of
    the action, or any final order after entry of judgment which affects substantial rights[.]”).
    Although it appears that many courts consider a coram nobis proceeding to be an
    independent proceeding, others have held that it is part of the original criminal matter. See
    24 C.J.S. Criminal Law § 2264 (2016) (“Authorities differ as to whether a proceeding for