Lakeisha Degourville ( 2022 )
[…] requiring the Commissioner to come forward with sufficient evidence
    indicating that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate. See I.R.C.
    § 7491(c); Higbee v. Commissioner, 
    116 T.C. 438
    , 446–47 (2001). As part
    of that burden, the Commissioner must produce evidence of compliance
    with the procedural requirements of section 6751(b)(1). See Graev v.
    Commissioner (Graev III), 
    149 T.C. 485
    , 492–93 (2017), supplementing
    and overruling in part Graev v. Commissioner (Graev II), 
    147 T.C. 460
    (2016). Section 6751(b)(1) requires the initial determination of certain
    penalties to be “personally approved (in writing) by the immediate
    supervisor of the individual making such determination.” See Graev III,
    149 T.C. at 492–93; see also Clay v. Commissioner, 
    152 T.C. 223
    , 248
    (2019) (quoting section 6751(b)(1)), aff’d, 
    990 F.3d 1296
     (11th Cir. 2021).
    Trial of this case was held and the record was closed before the