Lakeisha Degourville ( 2022 )
[…] The evidence in this
    17
    [*17] case supports the conclusion that petitioner knowingly attempted
    to evade her tax obligations and that her underpayment of tax was due
    to fraud. Petitioner has not raised any other argument nor shown that
    any amount should be excluded from the civil fraud penalty.
    Accordingly, the Court holds that she is liable for the section 6663 civil
    fraud penalty on the entirety of her underpayment of tax.
    VI.     EITC 10-Year Ban
    Respondent sought our “approval” to impose the EITC 10-year
    ban due to fraud under section 32(k)(1)(B)(i) in an Amendment to
    Answer. Section 32(k)(1)(A) establishes the general rule that “[n]o credit
    shall be allowed under this section for any taxable year in the
    disallowance period.” Section 32(k)(1)(B)(i) defines the disallowance
    period, in relevant part here, as “the period of 10 taxable years after the
    most recent taxable year for which there was a final determination that
    the taxpayer’s claim of credit under this section was due to fraud.”
    It is unclear what respondent means by approval to impose such
    a ban. Respondent contends in the Amendment to Answer that
    petitioner improperly claimed the EITC in “various preceding tax years”
    but neither alleges nor offers proof of a prior determination of fraud.