Marque Medicos Fullerton, LLC v. Hartford Underwriters Insurance Company , 2017 IL App (1st) 160756 ( 2017 )
[…] payment for medical services for injured workers, implementing a medical fee schedule limiting
    the maximum amount that could be charged by a provider for covered medical services. Pub. Act
    94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005) (adding 820 ILCS 305/8.2(a)).
    ¶ 20      The 2005 amendments also included relevant new procedures with respect to how and
    when medical services provided pursuant to the Act would be paid for, and the consequences for
    any late payments. Central to the claims at issue here, section 8.2(d) was added to that Act,
    which provided:
    “When a patient notifies a provider that the treatment, procedure, or service being sought
    is for a work-related illness or injury and furnishes the provider the name and address of
    the responsible employer, the provider shall bill the employer directly. The employer
    shall make payment and providers shall submit bills and records in accordance with the
    provisions of this Section. All payments to providers for treatment provided pursuant to
    this Act shall be made within 60 days of receipt of the bills as long as the claim contains
    substantially all the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bills. In the case of
    nonpayment to a provider within 60 days of receipt of the bill which contained
    -9-
    Nos. 1-16-0756, 1-16-0954, 1-16-0955, & 1-16-0956, consolidated
    substantially all of the required data elements necessary to adjudicate the bill or
    nonpayment to a provider of a portion of such a bill up to the lesser of the actual charge
    or the payment level set by the Commission in the fee schedule established in this
    Section, the bill, or portion of the bill, shall incur interest at a rate of 1% per month
    payable to the provider.” Pub. Act 94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005) (adding 820 ILCS
    305/8.2(d)).
    ¶ 21   Additional procedures were included in a new section 8.2(e) of the Act, which set limits
    upon the ability of providers to attempt to collect from injured employees while the
    compensability of medical services was being disputed before the Commission while also
    protecting providers’ ability to ultimately receive payment by tolling any statute of limitations
    during any proceeding pending before the Commission. Pub. Act 94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20,
    2005) (adding 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e)). Finally, a new section 8.2(e-20) provided:
    “Upon a final award or judgment by an Arbitrator or the Commission, or a settlement
    agreed to by the employer and the employee *** the employee shall be responsible for
    payment of any outstanding bills for a procedure, treatment, or service rendered by a
    provider as well as the interest awarded under subsection (d) of this Section” Pub. Act
    94-277, § 10 (eff. July 20, 2005) (adding 820 ILCS 305/8.2(e-20)).
    ¶ 22   In 2011, “significant statutory amendments were enacted to help reduce the overall cost
    of workers' compensation, which has been identified as a goal by the Illinois General Assembly