Detroit Branch v. City of Dearborn , 173 Mich. App. 602 ( 1988 )
[…] No person shall be denied the equal protection *610 of the laws; nor shall any person be denied the enjoyment of his civil or political rights or be discriminated against in the exercise thereof because of religion, race, color or national origin. The legislature shall implement this section by appropriate legislation.

    and (2) whether §§ 4, 5, 6 and 7 of the city's ordinance affected park users in violation of the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution and the analogous provision in art 1, § 11 of the Michigan Constitution, which provides:

    The person, houses, papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures. No warrant to search any place or to seize any person or things shall issue without describing them, nor without probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation. The provisions of this section shall not be construed to bar from evidence in any criminal proceeding any narcotic drug, firearm, bomb, explosive or any other dangerous weapon, seized by a peace officer outside the curtilage of any dwelling house in this state.

    At the trial on these two issues, Michael Guido, the mayor of Dearborn since January 1, 1986, was called as the first witness.