steven-a-mueller-bradley-j-brown-mark-a-kruse-kevin-d-miller-and ( 2015 )
[…] to section 2 of the Sherman Act. 
    Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 249
    ; see also 15
    U.S.C. § 2.
    On Wellmark’s motion, the district court dismissed the claims
    based on the insurance statutes. 
    Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 250
    . It found
    no private cause of action was available under those laws.        
    Id. The district
    court later granted summary judgment to Wellmark on the
    antitrust claims.   
    Id. at 252.
      This ruling was primarily based on the
    “state action” exemption in the Iowa Competition Law. Id.; see also Iowa
    Code § 553.6(4) (providing that the Iowa Competition Law “shall not be
    construed to prohibit . . . activities or arrangements expressly approved
    or regulated by any regulatory body or officer acting under authority of
    this state”). Plaintiffs appealed. 
    Mueller, 818 N.W.2d at 253
    .
    On appeal, we affirmed the dismissal of the claims under Iowa
    insurance law. As we explained,
    [O]ur legislature chose to provide the Iowa Insurance
    Commissioner with exclusive powers to regulate health