DiFranco v. FirstEnergy Corp. , 134 Ohio St. 3d 144 ( 2012 )
[…] 12
    January Term, 2012
    the utility.   In fact, the practice is specifically authorized by statute.   R.C.
    4905.31, which allows for “reasonable arrangement[s]” between utilities and
    customers, permits a public utility to classify its customers for rate-making
    purposes. R.C. 4905.31 also gives the commission the authority to approve rates
    tailored to govern a specific customer’s service. See In re Application of Ormet
    Primary Aluminum Corp., 
    129 Ohio St. 3d 9
    , 2011-Ohio-2377, 
    949 N.E.2d 991
    ,
    ¶ 1. Likewise, R.C. 4905.33 allows the charging of different or special rates
    unless the utility is performing “a like and contemporaneous service under
    substantially the same circumstances and conditions.” And R.C. 4905.35 allows
    utilities to make or give preferences and advantages to customers, so long as they
    are not “undue or unreasonable.” See, e.g., Weiss v. Pub. Util. Comm., 90 Ohio
    St.3d 15, 
    734 N.E.2d 775
    (2000) (rejecting the argument that the utility’s