State v. Vaughn , 2019 Ohio 268 ( 2019 )
[…] clearly lost its way and created such a manifest miscarriage of justice that the conviction
    must be reversed and a new trial ordered.” State v. Schlee, 11th Dist. Lake No. 93-L-
    082, 
    1994 WL 738452
    , *5 (Dec. 23, 1994).
    {¶13} Appellant contends the trial court erred in failing to grant his Crim.R. 29
    motion for acquittal on his conviction of possession of criminal tools. He also asserts his
    4
    conviction is not supported by the weight of the evidence submitted at trial. We do not
    agree.
    {¶14} R.C. 2923.24(A) governs the crime of possession of criminal tools.            It
    provides: “(A) No person shall possess or have under the person’s control any
    substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.” 
    Id.
    {¶15} After appellant’s arrest, Det. Felt entered the kitchen and observed a torn,
    knotted plastic bag containing what he believed to be heroin as well as a substance on
    the kitchen floor, which was later confirmed to be heroin. There were pieces of torn