becon-construction-company-inc-and-bechtel-equipment-operations-inc-v ( 2014 )
[…] request for summary judgment “because the interpretation of the instrument
    becomes a fact issue.” 
    Coker, 650 S.W.2d at 394
    .
    Analysis
    The exclusive remedies provision of the Act states: “Recovery of workers’
    compensation benefits is the exclusive remedy of an employee covered by
    workers’ compensation insurance coverage or a legal beneficiary against the
    employer or an agent or employee of the employer for the death of or a work-
    related injury sustained by the employee.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 408.001(a).
    Section 406.123 of the Act allows general contractors and subcontractors to enter
    into written agreements “under which the general contractor provides workers’
    compensation insurance coverage to the subcontractor and the employees of the
    subcontractor.” See 
    id. § 406.123(a).
    When such an agreement is made, it “makes
    the general contractor the employer of the subcontractor and the subcontractor’s
    11
    employees only for purposes of the workers’ compensation laws of this state.” 
    Id. § 406.123(e).
    According to the employees, the exclusive remedy defense does not apply
    because Performance and the respective subcontractors for whom they were
    working did not have written agreements that required Performance to provide