City of Danville v. Tate (ORDER) ( 2015 )
[…] of his sick leave pay.    The City contended that under its
    controlling ordinance and regulations Tate was not entitled to
    receive both sick leave pay and workers' compensation indemnity
    benefits for the same disability period.
    After conducting an evidentiary hearing and considering the
    ordinance and regulations relied upon by the City as authority for
    recovering Tate's sick leave pay, the circuit court held that it
    did not have jurisdiction to decide the City's claim.    The court
    reasoned that "[t]he City could have availed itself of the remedy
    under § 65.2-520 but for some reason failed to do so."    That is,
    the City did not ask the Commission for "a credit against the
    workers' compensation award for the amounts the City paid [to] Tate
    1
    Code § 65.2-520 provides in relevant part:
    Any payments made by the employer to the injured employee
    during the period of his disability . . . which by the terms
    of this title were not due and payable when made, may, subject
    to the approval of the Commission, be deducted from the amount
    to be paid as compensation . . . .
    2
    for sick leave." 2   Moreover, according to the court, "[e]xclusive
    jurisdiction over the crediting of sick leave payments against a
    workers' compensation award lies with the Commission."    The court
    thus dismissed the City's complaint.