City of Danville v. Tate (ORDER) ( 2015 )
[…] the Commission.
    The City argues that its payments were not voluntary because
    the payments for sick leave were made according to City ordinances.
    The City further argues that the payments were not voluntary
    because, had Tate not received sick benefits in violation of City
    policy, Tate had a right to sue the City in circuit court.        In
    effect, the City contends that we must interpret "voluntary" to
    mean only benevolent payments not required by a statute,
    regulation, ordinance, or other legal mandate.
    Code § 65.2-520 defines by its terms the types of payment
    considered to be "voluntary" under the Act, however.        It states, in
    pertinent part, that "[a]ny payments made by an employer to the
    injured employee . . . which by the terms of this title were not
    due and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the
    Commission, be deducted from the amount to be paid as
    compensation."    (Emphasis added.)       Sick leave benefits utilized
    7
    after an accident are, clearly, "payments made by an employer to
    the injured employee."   Code § 65.2-520.   Regardless of whether a
    municipal ordinance, personnel policy, or other regulation requires
    payment of sick leave, sick leave is not mandated "by the terms of
    this title," i.e., the Virginia Workers' Compensation Act.   Code
    § 65.2-520.   It is, therefore, a voluntary payment for the purposes
    of the Act.
    This question came before the Court of Appeals in Dodson v.
    Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co., Record No. 0278-99-1,
    1999 Va. App. LEXIS 493, at *6 (Aug. 10, 1999) (unpublished).     In
    Dodson, the Court of Appeals found:
    Code § 65.2-520 does not distinguish between types of
    "voluntary payments." The statute states that any
    payment is voluntary which "by the terms of this title
    were not due and payable when made." . . . We,
    therefore, hold that the definition of "voluntary
    payments" includes any type of payment not required under
    the Act, whether the payment is an overpayment as a
    result of a mistake by the employer or a payment of
    benefits pursuant to another statute.
    
    Id.