Bradshaw v. Oklahoma State Election Board , 98 P.3d 1092 ( 2004 )
[…] OPALA, V.C.J., with whom WATT, C.J. and EDMONDSON, J., join, concurring.

    ¶ 1 I concur in today's assumption of jurisdiction and in the issued command that the State Election Board place the petitioner's name on the general election ballot as an Independent candidate for the U.S. Congress from District No. 4.

    ¶ 2 The question presented by the petitioner's writ quest is whether she is a qualified candidate for the congressional office she seeks. The State Election Board ruled her disqualified by the provisions of 26 O.S. Supp.2004 § 5-105(A),[1] finding that she fails to meet that statute's requirement for an independent office-seeker who must be "a registered voter in ... [her] party for the six[-]month period immediately preceding the first day of the filing period prescribed by law."

    ¶ 3 The body of public law that governs qualifications of a candidate for public office from this State is entirely statutory.[2] It may be neither supplemented nor diluted by the norms of common law injected into its corpus by an agency or by a judicial syringe.