People of Michigan v. William Lyles Jr ( 2015 )
[…] on character evidence was warranted given the evidence presented by defendant at trial and that
    the trial court erred by failing to properly give such an instruction. Instead, the Supreme Court
    specifically directed that we consider whether the trial court’s failure in this regard was harmless
    under the standard set forth in 
    Lukity, 460 Mich. at 496
    .
    In this respect, judicial review of a preserved, nonconstitutional error, including a trial
    court’s failure to give a requested jury instruction, is amenable to harmless error review under
    MCL 769.26. See 
    Lukity, 460 Mich. at 495
    ; People v McKinney, 
    258 Mich. App. 157
    , 163; 670
    NW2d 254 (2003). This provision states:
    No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by
    any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the
    jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any
    matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an
    examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error
    complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. [MCL 769.26.]
    MCL 769.26 “presumes that a preserved, nonconstitutional error is not a ground for reversal
    unless after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that it is more
    probable than not that the error was outcome determinative. 
    Lukity, 460 Mich. at 495
    -496
    (quotation marks omitted). Consequently, the burden is on defendant to “demonstrate that after
    an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error asserted has
    resulted in a miscarriage of justice.” 
    Id. at 495
    (quotation omitted). “In making this
    determination, the reviewing court should focus on the nature of the error in light of the weight
    and strength of the untainted evidence.” People v Rodriguez, 
    463 Mich. 466
    , 474; 620 NW2d 13