People v. Nieves CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] doubt.’ Apprendi v. New Jersey, 
    530 U.S. 466
    , 490, 
    120 S. Ct. 2348
    , 
    147 L. Ed. 2d 435
    (2000) (Apprendi).” (Descamps v. United 
    States, supra
    , 133 S.Ct. at p. 2288.)
    As we will explain, Nieves is correct.
    The record on appeal in this case contains the following documents from the
    State of Florida relating to Nieves’s arson conviction: (1) a packet of documents from
    the Florida Department of Corrections which includes the criminal information (which
    merely recites that Nieves was charged with a violation of section 806.01(1)(a), in that
    he “did willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of any felony, by fire or
    explosion, damage . . . a dwelling”), and a copy of the Florida judgment, which merely
    recites that Nieves pled no contest to “arson of dwelling” in violation of 806.01(1)(a).4
    There is no record of the plea taking or any admissions by Nieves to a factual basis for
    his no contest plea.