People v. Nieves CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] under the foreign state’s law, and the second step is to determine “whether that crime
    contains all of the elements of a qualifying serious felony in California.” (Id., at
    pp. 553, 556.)
    If this facial comparison of statutory elements does not resolve the issue,
    however, then resort may be had to the defendant’s underlying record of conviction.
    “Just as it may do when the prior conviction was suffered in California (People v.
    Guerrero (1988) 
    44 Cal. 3d 343
    . . .), the trier of fact may consider the entire record of
    2
    Section 806.01, Florida Statutes, provides:
    “(1) Any person who willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of
    any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged: [¶] (a) Any
    dwelling, whether occupied or not, or its contents; [¶] (b) Any structure, or contents
    thereof, where persons are normally present, such as: jails, prisons, or detention
    centers; hospitals, nursing homes, or other health care facilities; department stores,
    office buildings, business establishments, churches, or educational institutions during
    normal hours of occupancy; or other similar structures; or [¶] (c) Any other structure
    that he or she knew or had reasonable grounds to believe was occupied by a human
    being, [¶] is guilty of arson in the first degree . . . .
    “(2) Any person who willfully and unlawfully, or while in the commission of
    any felony, by fire or explosion, damages or causes to be damaged any structure,
    whether the property of himself or herself or another, under any circumstances not
    referred to in subsection (1), is guilty of arson in the second degree . . . . ”
    4
    the proceedings leading to imposition of judgment on the prior conviction [from an
    out-of-state jurisdiction] to determine whether the offense of which the defendant was
    previously convicted involved conduct which satisfies all of the elements of the