D.T., a Child v. State of Florida , 178 So. 3d 949 ( 2015 )
[…] See Ward v. State, 
    21 So. 3d 896
    , 900 (Fla. 5th
    DCA 2009) (“A police officer is not required to determine conclusively that
    a crime has occurred prior to detaining an individual.”).
    Conclusion
    The officers had reasonable suspicion under the totality of the
    circumstances that Appellant had committed, was committing, or was
    about to commit a crime, namely that Appellant had trespassed by
    entering a building in the “Board and Secure” program that had displayed
    a “No Trespassing” sign. As the investigatory stop was not unlawful, we
    2See § 810.08(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“Whoever, without being authorized, licensed,
    or invited, willfully enters or remains in any structure or conveyance, . . . commits
    the offense of trespass in a structure or conveyance.”).
    3
    affirm the trial court’s denial of Appellant’s motion to suppress and the
    adjudication of delinquency for possession of cocaine.
    Affirmed.
    CIKLIN, C.J., and MAY, J., concur.
    *         *       *
    Not final until disposition of timely filed motion for rehearing.
    4