In re: Estate of Bennie P. Farren, C.A. No. 8714-MA & McGlaughlin v. Farren, C.A. No. 9385-MA , 131 A.3d 817 ( 2016 )
[…] limitations for child support arrears and noting that “it is well established by Delaware
    Courts that the equitable doctrines of laches and estoppel do not apply in the context of
    child support”); T.A.G. v. E.R.G., 
    2008 WL 4698526
    , at *3 (Del. Fam. Ct. Oct. 6, 2008)
    (noting the “absence of a statute of limitations for child support arrears” in Delaware and
    concluding that “[c]laims for child support arrears may be made long after the child
    reaches the age of majority”); see also 13 Del. C. § 517(c) (“[T]he obligation for payment
    of arrears or past due support shall terminate by operation of law when all arrears or past
    due support have been paid.”).
    25
    where the parties lack the assistance of counsel. They hardly need to be assigned the
    additional task of doing math for this court.
    3.     The Amount Of The Claim
    In her third objection to the validity of Arrearage Claim, McGlaughlin contends