In re: Estate of Bennie P. Farren, C.A. No. 8714-MA & McGlaughlin v. Farren, C.A. No. 9385-MA , 131 A.3d 817 ( 2016 )
[…] Under Delaware law, “[a]ll claims against a decedent‟s estate which arose before
    the death of the decedent” are barred unless presented to the estate “within 8 months of
    the decedent‟s death.” 12 Del. C. § 2102(a). To present a claim, “[t]he claimant may
    deliver or mail to the personal representative a written statement of claim indicating its
    basis, the name and address of the claimant and the amount claimed, or may file a written
    statement of claim, in the form prescribed by rule of the Court of Chancery, with the
    Register of Wills.” Id. § 2104(1).
    Following presentment, the executor of an estate can accept the claim or reject it.
    If the executor accepts the claim, then the executor will pay the claim in accordance with
    its statutory priority. See id. § 2105. “Child support arrears or retroactive support due as
    of the date of the decedent‟s death” are third in priority, junior only to the surviving
    spouse‟s statutory allowance and the estate‟s obligation to pay the decedent‟s funeral
    expenses. Id. § 2105(a)(3). Child support arrearages take precedence over “[t]axes
    imposed by the State,” which are sixth in priority. Id. § 2105(a)(6). Other forms of money
    10
    judgments against the decedent, which includes “judgments before justices of the peace
    and decrees of a court of equity against the decedent for the payment of money,” are
    eighth in preference. Id. § 2105(a)(8).
    If the executor rejects the claim, then “[t]he claimant may commence a proceeding
    against the personal representative . . . within the time limited for presenting the claim.”
    Id. § 2104(b)(2).