In re: Estate of Bennie P. Farren, C.A. No. 8714-MA & McGlaughlin v. Farren, C.A. No. 9385-MA , 131 A.3d 817 ( 2016 )
[…] (footnote omitted). Under this system, “if there were 96 monthly payments past due, each
    past-due payment required an interest calculation . . . . [and then] the 96 results had to be
    summed.” 
    Id.
     But under the regime in place in 1986, the interest rate for each missed
    payment was the same (12%).
    In 1994, the Florida legislature changed the fixed post-judgment interest rate to a
    variable rate based on the federal discount rate. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. v. Townsend,
    
    160 So.3d 570
    , 571 (Fla. Ct. App. 2015) (review pending). The 1994 version of Section
    55.03 provided:
    On December 1 of each year beginning December 1, 1994, the Comptroller
    of the State of Florida shall set the rate of interest that shall be payable on
    judgments or decrees for the year beginning January 1 by averaging the
    discount rate of the Federal Reserve Bank of New York for the preceding
    year, then adding 500 basis points to the averaged federal discount rate. The
    Comptroller shall inform the clerk of the courts and chief judge for each
    judicial circuit of the rate that has been established for the upcoming year.
    The initial interest rate established by the Comptroller shall take effect on
    January 1, 1995, and the interest rate established by the Comptroller in
    subsequent years shall take effect on January 1 of each following year.
    Judgments obtained on or after January 1, 1995, shall use the previous
    28
    statutory rate for time periods before January 1, 1995, for which interest is
    due and shall apply the rate set by the Comptroller for time periods after
    January 1, 1995, for which interest is due. Nothing contained herein shall
    affect a rate of interest established by written contract or obligation.
    
    Fla. Stat. § 55.03
    (1) (1995). The 1995 amendment did not specify whether the rate of
    interest on a judgment changed from year to year if the calculated rate changed, but in
    1998, the Florida legislature amended Section 55.03 to confirm that it did not. The
    clarifying amendment added a subsection stating that “[t]he interest rate established at the
    time a judgment is obtained shall remain the same until the judgment is paid.” 
    Fla. Stat. § 55.03
    (3) (1998).
    Under the regime in effect after 1995, calculating interest on a judgment awarding
    support payments still required a separate calculation for each missed payment, and at