E.M. Gower, Jr. v. WCAB (Haines & Kibblehouse Inc.) ( 2015 )
[…] reasoned decision as to why he found Dr. Kahanovitz more credible than Dr.
    Norelli. It was Claimant’s burden to prove that the notice of compensation payable
    was materially incorrect. Section 413(a) of the Act, 77 P.S. §771. Claimant failed
    to do so. While Dr. Norelli opined that the cause of the disc herniation was the
    work-incidents of May 10, 2012, Dr. Kahanovitz disagreed and was found
    credible.
    With respect to whether the WCJ issued a reasoned decision when he
    found Dr. Kahanovitz more credible than Dr. Norelli, Section 422(a) of the Act, 77
    P.S. §834, provides:
    Neither the board nor any of its members nor any
    workers’ compensation judge shall be bound by the
    common law or statutory rules of evidence in conducting
    any hearing or investigation, but all findings of fact shall
    be based upon sufficient competent evidence to justify
    same. All parties to an adjudicatory proceeding are
    entitled to a reasoned decision containing findings of fact
    and conclusions of law based upon the evidence as a
    whole which clearly and concisely states and explains the
    rationale for the decisions so that all can determine why
    and how a particular result was reached. The workers’
    compensation judge shall specify the evidence upon
    which the workers’ compensation judge relies and state
    the reasons for accepting it in conformity with this
    section. When faced with conflicting evidence, the
    workers’ compensation judge must adequately explain
    the reasons for rejecting or discrediting competent
    evidence. Uncontroverted evidence may not be rejected
    for no reason or for an irrational reason; the workers’
    compensation judge must identify that evidence and
    14
    explain adequately the reasons for its rejection. The
    adjudication shall provide the basis for meaningful
    appellate review.
    In Daniels v. Workers’ Compensation Appeal Board (Tristate
    Transport), 
    828 A.2d 1043
    , 1053 (Pa. 2003), our Pennsylvania Supreme Court
    stated that “absent the circumstance where a credibility assessment may be said to