United States v. Jerry Wood, Jr. , 634 F. App'x 170 ( 2015 )
[…] with children. Given that the district court’s decision is well supported in the
    record and primarily based on unreviewable credibility determinations, we hold
    that the district court did not clearly err or abuse its discretion in finding Wood
    violated the condition of his release preventing contact with children and therefore
    2
    revoking his term of release. See United States v. Harvey, 
    659 F.3d 1272
    , 1274
    (9th Cir. 2011); United States v. Lomayaoma, 
    86 F.3d 142
    , 146–47 (9th Cir. 1996).
    Wood also argues, based on RCW 46.61.005, that he cannot be guilty of
    driving with a suspended license when he did not enter a public highway. But
    RCW 46.61.005 states that driving crimes generally apply only on highways
    except “[w]here a different place is specifically referred to in a given section.”
    RCW 46.20.342, the section at issue here, was specifically amended in 1990 to
    remove and replace “on any public highway of” with “in” to broaden its
    application to all vehicles driven anywhere “in this state.” See S.S.B. No. 6608,
    51st Les. (Wash. 1990).