Roe v. Centinela Valley Union High etc. CA2/7 ( 2022 )
[…] , 306 [court should interpret a
    declarant’s statement in the context of the allegations to which it
    pertained].) Being “touched for a sexual purpose without
    consenting” is a battery. (People v. Robinson (2016) 
    63 Cal.4th 5
         As stated, Roe alleged both Gutierrez and Mehta sexually
    molested and abused him in the school bathroom by physically
    touching his genitals through and under his clothing. At Roe’s
    deposition, counsel for the School District asked Roe: “Did Mr. G
    ever touch you?” Roe answered: “Yeah.”
    17
    200, 204; see Civ. Code, § 1708.5 [sexual battery includes acting
    “with the intent to cause a harmful or offensive contact with an
    intimate part of another, and a sexually offensive contact with
    that person directly or indirectly results”]; Pen. Code, § 243.4,
    subd. (e)(1) [sexual battery is touching “against the will of the
    person touched . . . for the specific purpose of sexual arousal,
    sexual gratification, or sexual abuse”]; People v. Andrews (2015)
    
    234 Cal.App.4th 590