State of Washington v. Jason Michael Tait ( 2015 )
[…] requiring Tait to undergo outpatient drug treatment. The trial court merely stated: "Mr.
    Tait, based upon your plea to possession of methamphetamine, the Court finds you are
    guilty and that you have a chemical dependency." Report of Proceedings (RP) at 70. I
    agree with Jason Tait that the evidence does not support a finding of "chemical
    dependency," let alone a finding that a chemical dependency contributed to the crime. I
    conclude the sentencing condition was error.
    The controlling statute is RCW 9.94A.607, a section of Washington's Sentencing
    Reform Act of 1981, ch. 9.94A RCW (SRA). The statute reads:
    Where the court finds that the offender has a chemical dependency
    that has contributed to his or her offense, the court may, as a condition of
    the sentence and subject to available resources, order the offender to
    participate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise to perform affirmative
    conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the crime for which the
    No. 32517-2-III
    State v. TaU - concurring in part and dissenting in part
    offender has been convicted and reasonably necessary or beneficial to the
    offender and the community in rehabilitating the offender.
    (Emphasis added.) This statute authorizes the trial court to order an offender to obtain a
    chemical dependency evaluation and to comply with recommended treatment only if it
    finds that the offender has a chemical dependency that contributed to his or her offense.
    State v. Warnock, 
    174 Wash. App. 608
    ,612,299 P.3d 1173 (2013). The trial court may
    order the treatment only if the defendant is subject to community custody. In re
    Postsentence Review o/Childers, 135 Wn. App. 37,41,143 P.3d 831 (2006).