In re Interest of Dante S. ( 2016 )
[…] 282 Neb. 316
    , 
    803 N.W.2d 46
     (2011).
    To the extent an appeal calls for statutory interpretation or presents questions of law, an
    appellate court must reach an independent conclusion irrespective of the determination made by
    the court below. In re Interest of Thomas M., supra.
    ANALYSIS
    Lori argues that the juvenile court erred in finding that pursuant to § 43-283.01(4),
    reasonable efforts to reunify Lori and Dante were not required by the Department. She contends
    that such finding was in error because it was not in Dante’s best interests.
    Section 43-283.01(4) provides: “Reasonable efforts to preserve and reunify the family are
    not required if a court of competent jurisdiction has determined that . . . [t]he parental rights of the
    parent to a sibling of the juvenile have been terminated involuntarily.”
    Lori argues that § 43-283.01(4) is a two-part test. She contends that the court must first
    find that the parent’s rights to a sibling of the juvenile have been terminated involuntarily, and