king-street-patriots-catherine-engelbrecht-bryan-engelbrecht-and-diane ( 2014 )
[…] facially unconstitutional based on the overbreadth doctrine. See id.; see also Clements v. Fashing,
    
    457 U.S. 957
    , 972 n.6 (1982) (overbreadth exception to traditional requirement of standing may not
    24
    Political Committee Definitions
    In their fourth issue, appellants contend that the definitions of political committee,
    specific-purpose committee, general-purpose committee, and the now-repealed direct expenditure
    sections are facially unconstitutional because they violate the First Amendment and are
    unconstitutionally vague. See Tex. Elec. Code §§ 251.001(12), (13), (14), 253.062, 253.097; Act of
    June 19, 1987, 1987 Tex. Gen. Laws at 3009.
    a)      Political Committee Definitions
    The Election Code defines a political committee to mean “a group of persons that has
    as a principal purpose accepting political contributions or making political expenditures.” Tex. Elec.
    Code § 251.001(12). A specific-purpose political committee supports or opposes identified
    candidates or measures, 
    id. § 251.001(13),
    and a general-purpose political committee “has among its