king-street-patriots-catherine-engelbrecht-bryan-engelbrecht-and-diane ( 2014 )
[…] Elec. Code §§ 253.131(e), .132(c).
    We conclude that the trial court did not err by granting summary judgment in
    favor of TDP with respect to sections 253.131 and 253.132 and by declaring those sections
    facially constitutional.
    allowing boundaries to be fixed by a vote of two thirds of a particular group of property owners was
    found to be unconstitutional because it allowed a majority of private citizens to determine the rights
    of the minority without fixing a standard under which the decision was made. 
    Eubank, 226 U.S. at 141
    –44.
    16
    b)      Section 273.081
    Section 273.081 states that “[a] person who is being harmed or is in danger of being
    harmed by a violation or threatened violation of this code is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief
    to prevent the violation from continuing or occurring.” 
    Id. § 273.081.
    Appellants argue that section
    273.081 is “a prior restraint” on speech. See Alexander v. United States, 
    509 U.S. 544
    , 550 (1993);
    Amalgamated Acme Affiliates, Inc. v. Minton, 
    33 S.W.3d 387
    , 393 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, no pet.).