king-street-patriots-catherine-engelbrecht-bryan-engelbrecht-and-diane ( 2014 )
[…] Id. 18 Section
    253.091 sets forth the types of entities that are subject to subchapter D, the
    subchapter addressing corporations and labor organizations. Tex. Elec. Code § 253.091. The section
    includes non-profit corporations—such as KSP—as entities subject to subchapter D. See 
    id. Prior to
    its amendment in 2011, section 253.094(a) limited corporate political contributions and
    expenditures to those expressly allowed in the subchapter. See Act of June 19, 1987, 1987 Tex. Gen.
    Laws at 3009. In 2011, section 253.094(a) was amended to delete corporate political expenditures.
    It now reads:
    A corporation or labor organization may not make a political contribution that is not
    authorized by this subchapter.
    Tex. Elec. Code § 253.094(a). Section 253.094 was amended after the Citizens United opinion in
    which the Supreme Court held that the government may not prohibit corporate independent political
    
    expenditures. 558 U.S. at 365
    .5