Morrison v. Ol
[…] separate state agency. The finance commission shall carry out its functions in a
    manner that protects consumer interests, maintains a safe and sound banking system,
    and increases the economic prosperity of the state.29
    27
    Following judicial interpretations also insulates lenders from liability, but that aspect of the provision is not
    at issue in this case.
    28
    Act of May 25, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 1207, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 3427 (effective Sept. 13, 2003),
    enacting T EX . F IN . C O D E §§ 11.308 & 15.413.
    Section 11.308 states: “The finance commission may, on request of an interested person or on its own motion,
    issue interpretations of Sections 50(a)(5)-(7), (e)-(p), (t), and (u), Article XVI, Texas Constitution. An interpretation
    under this section is subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code [the Administrative Procedure Act], and is applicable
    to all lenders authorized to make extensions of credit under Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, except
    lenders regulated by the Credit Union Commission. The finance commission and the Credit Union Commission shall
    attempt to adopt interpretations that are as consistent as feasible or shall state justification for any inconsistency.”
    Similarly, Section 15.413 states: “The commission may, on request of an interested person or on its own motion,
    issue interpretations of Sections 50(a)(5)-(7), (e)-(p), (t), and (u), Article XVI, Texas Constitution. An interpretation