Morrison v. Ol
[…] An interpretation
    under this section is subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code [the Administrative Procedure Act], and is applicable
    to all lenders authorized to make extensions of credit under Section 50(a)(6), Article XVI, Texas Constitution, except
    lenders regulated by the Credit Union Commission. The finance commission and the Credit Union Commission shall
    attempt to adopt interpretations that are as consistent as feasible or shall state justification for any inconsistency.”
    Similarly, Section 15.413 states: “The commission may, on request of an interested person or on its own motion,
    issue interpretations of Sections 50(a)(5)-(7), (e)-(p), (t), and (u), Article XVI, Texas Constitution. An interpretation
    under this section is subject to Chapter 2001, Government Code, and is applicable to lenders regulated by the
    commission. The Finance Commission of Texas and the commission shall attempt to adopt interpretations that are as
    consistent as feasible or shall state justification for any inconsistency.”
    29
    T EX . F IN . C O D E § 11.002(a).
    8
    The Credit Union Commission, together with its Commissioner and the employees of the Credit
    Union Department, is responsible for “supervis[ing] and regulat[ing] credit unions”.30 The Finance