aaron-rents-inc-v-travis-central-appraisal-district-travis-county ( 2006 )
[…] code, see Tex. Tax. Code Ann. § 1.03 (West 2001), we may also consider:
    (1)     the object sought to be obtained;
    (2)     circumstances under which the statute was enacted;
    (3)     legislative history;
    (4)     common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or
    similar subjects;
    (5)     consequences of a particular construction;
    (6)     administrative construction of the statute; and
    (7)     title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.
    2
    Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.023 (West 2005).
    The plain language of section 42.29 does not support the majority’s interpretation
    Originally enacted by the legislature in 1983,2 section 42.29 of the tax code provides
    that “[a] property owner who prevails in an appeal to the court under [s]ection 42.25 or 42.26 may
    be awarded reasonable attorney’s fees.” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.29 (emphasis added). The plain
    language of this provision bespeaks a deliberate legislative choice that the trial court may award
    attorney’s fees to a successful party, not that an award of attorney’s fees is required. As stated in