rosemarie-satterfield-as-representative-of-the-estate-of-jerrold-braley-v ( 2008 )
[…] length transaction; or (2) in the absence of other readily available information from which fair market
    8
    that exceed this limitation. 
    Id. § 149.003(a).
    The Statute also provides that, if a transferor
    corporation had assumed or incurred successor asbestos-related liabilities from a prior merger or
    consolidation with a transferor, then the fair market value of the total assets of the first transferor
    shall be used to determine the successor corporation’s liability. 
    Id. § 149.003(b).
    The Statute also alters the choice-of-law analysis in successor-liability cases. Courts
    are required “to the fullest extent permissible” to apply Texas law to successor-related liabilities.
    See 
    id. § 149.006
    (“The courts in this state shall apply, to the fullest extent permissible under the
    United States Constitution, this state’s substantive law, including the limitation under this chapter,
    to the issue of successor asbestos-related liabilities.”). Thus, even though the parties had agreed that
    Texas law did not apply and that the claim would be governed by another state’s law under choice-
    of-law principles, such as the common law “most significant relationship” test, section 149.006
    mandates application of the Statute.