rosemarie-satterfield-as-representative-of-the-estate-of-jerrold-braley-v ( 2008 )
[…] another corporation or that are related in any way to asbestos claims based on the
    exercise of control or the ownership of stock of the corporation before the merger or
    consolidation. The term includes liabilities that, after the time of the merger or
    consolidation for which the fair market value of total gross assets is determined under
    7
    only up to the total gross assets of the transferor corporation from whom it received the asbestos-
    related liabilities; total gross assets are determined as of the time of the merger or consolidation. See
    
    id. § 149.003(a);
    see also 
    id. §§ 149.001(4)
    (defining “successor” as “a corporation that assumes or
    incurs, or has assumed or incurred, successor asbestos-related liabilities”); 149.001(5) (defining
    “transferor” as “a corporation from which successor asbestos-related liabilities are or were assumed
    or incurred”).12 A successor corporation is not responsible for successor asbestos-related liabilities
    Section 149.004, were or are paid or otherwise discharged, or committed to be paid
    or otherwise discharged, by or on behalf of the corporation, or by a successor of the