rosemarie-satterfield-as-representative-of-the-estate-of-jerrold-braley-v ( 2008 )
[…] The Legislature may not make a law prohibited by the constitution of the state or
    that of the United States. See, e.g., Shepherd v. San Jacinto Junior Coll. Dist., 
    363 S.W.2d 742
    , 743
    (Tex. 1962); State v. Brownson, 
    61 S.W. 114
    , 114 (Tex. 1901). And the courts may not question
    the wisdom of a constitutional provision. Cramer v. Sheppard, 
    167 S.W.2d 147
    , 154 (Tex. 1942).
    1.      The Texas Constitution expressly prohibits retroactive laws.
    In her first issue, Satterfield contends that the Statute violates article I, section 16 of
    the Texas Constitution prohibiting the enactment of retroactive laws. That section provides:
    No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the
    obligation of contracts, shall be made.
    12
    Tex. Const. art. I, § 16. Satterfield contends that section 16 bars retroactive legislation that
    extinguishes or “impairs vested rights acquired under existing law.” See Subaru of Am., Inc.
    v. David McDavid Nissan, Inc., 
    84 S.W.3d 212