rosemarie-satterfield-as-representative-of-the-estate-of-jerrold-braley-v ( 2008 )
[…] B.      Article I, Section 29
    In addition to section 16, which expressly bars the enactment of retroactive laws,
    article I of the Texas Constitution contains a specific provision in section 29 “that defines the scope
    and application of the Texas Bill of Rights.” Republican 
    Party, 940 S.W.2d at 89
    . Section 29 is
    titled “Provisions of Bill of Rights Excepted From Powers of Government; To Forever Remain
    Inviolate.” It does not have a counterpart in the federal constitution. Not addressed by Crown Cork
    and rendered meaningless by the dissent, section 29 provides:
    Sec. 29. To guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated,
    we declare that everything in this “Bill of Rights” is excepted out of the
    general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all
    laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void.
    Tex. Const. art.