roy-jon-v-bobby-griffin-romonia-bobino-sally-carrier-brenda-williams ( 2009 )
[…] projects. See 23 U.S.C.A. § 134(d) (West Supp. 2008) (MPOs must be designated to “carry out the
    transportation planning process” required to receive federal funds). Under federal law, MPOs are
    responsible for developing long-range plans and improvement programs for transportation systems
    within their region. 
    Id. § 134(c)(1).
    MPOs are required to create priority lists of proposed federally
    supported projects and determine, in consultation with the State, which projects from the priority list
    will be funded by federal money. 
    Id. § 134(j)(2)(A),
    (k)(4)(A). Under federal law, MPOs “shall be
    designated . . . by agreement between the Governor and units of general purpose local government
    that together represent at least 75 percent of the affected population” or in accordance with
    procedures established by applicable state or local law. 
    Id. § 134(d)(1).
    In this suit, PET sought declarations that the Governor and TxDOT did not have
    authority under Texas law to “create or establish” CAMPO or SAMPO, that the service of state