People v. Hopson CA4/1 ( 2015 )
[…] statements about why the killing occurred, we address whether they fell within the scope
    of nonhearsay evidence, and if they were therefore outside the concerns and protections
    of the confrontation clause.
    As will be shown, our inquiry need not reach the component of confrontation
    clause analysis that applies a harmless error standard. (Livingston, supra, 
    53 Cal.4th 1145
    , 1158-1159 [confrontation clause violations are subject to federal harmless error
    analysis].)
    3      Section 1202 provides in relevant part: "Evidence of a statement or other conduct
    by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence
    as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the
    declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny
    such inconsistent statement or other conduct."
    17
    III
    EVIDENCE LEADING TO LOCATION OF WEAPON; THOMAS'S OUT-OF-COURT
    STATEMENTS AND CONDUCT, AS PART OF PROSECUTOR'S CASE-IN-CHIEF
    A. Introduction to Issues
    Evidence was presented to show that Thomas participated with Hopson in