shirley-neeley-texas-commissioner-of-education-the-texas-education-agency ( 2007 )
[…] constitutional provisions and (2) the trial court did not properly account for the fact that the State
    prevailed in the Texas Supreme Court on all but one of the Districts’ claims.
    BACKGROUND
    In 2001, the West Orange-Cove Districts, a group that was originally made up of four
    Texas school districts but has since grown to a coalition of 47 districts, filed a lawsuit claiming that
    the school-finance system’s property tax cap of $1.50 per $100 resulted in a state property tax in
    violation of article VIII, § 1-e of the Texas Constitution.1 The trial court dismissed the case, and that
    1
    Article VIII, § 1-e states, “No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property
    within this State.”
    2
    dismissal was affirmed by this Court, but the Texas Supreme Court reversed our judgment,
    remanding the case to allow the West Orange-Cove Districts to proceed with their claim.
    West Orange-Cove Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Alanis, 
    107 S.W.3d 558
    (Tex. 2003).