Martin v. Stine , 214 Mich. App. 403 ( 1995 )
[…] However, MCL 800.33; MSA 28.1403 requires only that a record of all major misconduct charges for which a prisoner has been found guilty be maintained and given to the parole *415 board.[6] Thus, the only consequences of the minor misconduct violation were: (1) the goods were sent home at plaintiff's expense and (2) plaintiff suffered a loss of privileges for five days.

    With respect to the first consequence, the goods were not permanently taken from the prisoner, they were only sent to his home. MCL 800.42; MSA 28.1411 addresses the personal property that prisoners in correctional facilities may possess, but provides in subsection 5 that "[t]his section does not allow a prisoner to possess personal property of a type otherwise prohibited by the department of corrections for any reason."[7] PD-BCF-53.01 limits the goods that a prisoner may possess in prison. Thus, plaintiff had no "right" to possess the personal property in excess of the limitation. Accordingly, no "right" was violated when the goods were sent to his home.