A.S. Hyman v. UCBR ( 2016 )
[…] OPINION NOT REPORTED
    MEMORANDUM OPINION BY
    SENIOR JUDGE PELLEGRINI                                    FILED: October 31, 2016
    Amos S. Hyman (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of an order of
    the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) which affirmed the
    decision of an unemployment compensation referee (Referee) finding his appeal
    untimely under Section 501(e) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law).1
    Finding no error in the Board’s decision, we affirm.
    1
    Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §
    821(e). Section 501(e) of the Law provides:
    Unless the claimant or last employer or base-year employer of the
    claimant files an appeal with the board, from the determination
    contained in any notice required to be furnished by the department
    under section five hundred and one (a), (c) and (d), within fifteen
    (Footnote continued on next page…)
    I.
    A.
    Claimant was employed full-time by Kensington Management
    Services (Kensington) as a Therapeutic Staff Support Worker when he was notified
    that there was no other work available in April 2015. Kensington then informed