Irish v. Hall , 416 P.3d 975 ( 2018 )
[…] denial of attorney fees.
    1
    While the Irishes framed their cause of action broadly as defamation, the actual language used in the complaint
    was “defamatory slander.” However, this case involves libel, as it is written as opposed to spoken. Prosser, The Law
    of Torts, § 93, at 584 (2d ed. 1955). Idaho Rule of Civil Procedure 9 provides that, “[i]n an action for libel or slander
    it is sufficient to state, generally, the defamatory matter that was published or spoken concerning the plaintiff.”
    I.R.C.P. 9(i). Moreover, Idaho Code section 6-702 states that, “[n]o person shall have more than one (1) cause of
    action for damages for libel or slander . . . founded upon any single publication or exhibition or utterance . . . .
    Recovery in any action shall include all damages for any such tort suffered by the plaintiff in all jurisdictions.” Thus,
    the Irishes’ phrasing of “defamatory slander” as opposed to “defamatory libel” is not of consequence in this action.
    3
    II.    ISSUES ON APPEAL
    1. Whether the district court erred in granting the Halls’ motion for a directed verdict.