Canuto v. Carter , 273 F. Supp. 3d 127 ( 2017 )
[…] 564 U.S. 915
    , 919 (2011). Specific jurisdiction, on the
    other hand, “is confined to adjudication of issues deriving
    from, or connected with, the very controversy that establishes
    jurisdiction.” 
    Id. (internal quotation
    marks omitted).
    For the reasons that follow, the Court can exercise neither
    general nor specific jurisdiction over Cirrus.
    1.     General Jurisdiction
    There are two District of Columbia statutes that confer
    general jurisdiction. King v. Caliber Home Loans, Inc., 210 F.
    Supp. 3d 130, 136 (D.D.C. 2016). One, D.C. Code § 13-422, states
    that a “District of Columbia court may exercise personal
    jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the
    laws of, or maintaining his or its principles place of business
    in, the District of Columbia as to any claim of relief.” D.C.
    Code § 13-422.
    19
    Here, Ms. Canuto has not alleged any facts that could
    satisfy any of these criteria. See generally Am. Compl., ECF No.
    10; Pl.’s Opp. to Cirrus’ Mot., ECF No. 18; Pl.’s Surreply to