Canuto v. Carter , 273 F. Supp. 3d 127 ( 2017 )
[…] corporate defendant Woodman-Sylvan Properties. “Although the
    Court has the authority to dismiss an action outright on the
    basis of insufficient service of process, the court can, in its
    sound discretion, direct that service be effected within a
    10Although service was deficient under District of Columbia law
    for the reasons articulated, D.C. Code § 13-334(a) does not pose
    a service of process obstacle here, contrary to DePauw/Woodman-
    Sylvan Properties’ argument otherwise. See DePauw’s Mot., ECF
    No. 5 at 6-7. Section 13-334(a) only mandates that a corporation
    be served in the District of Columbia when that corporation
    actually transacts some business in the District of Columbia.
    See D.C. Code § 13-334(a) (“In an action against a foreign
    corporation doing business in the District . . . .”) (emphasis
    added); cf. Gorman v. Ameritrade Holding Corp., 
    293 F.3d 506
    ,
    514 (D.C. Cir. 2002) (“Where the basis for obtaining
    jurisdiction over a foreign corporation is § 13-334(a), as it is
    here, a plaintiff who serves the corporation by mail outside the