Canuto v. Carter , 273 F. Supp. 3d 127 ( 2017 )
[…] James v. Booz-Allen & Hamilton, Inc., 
    206 F.R.D. 15
    , 17 (D.D.C. 2002).
    As concerns service of process on DePauw/Woodman-Sylvan
    Properties pursuant to California law, there are two
    deficiencies with Ms. Canuto’s attempted service of process
    here. First, California law permits service by mail, but service
    by mail requires delivery of two copies of a statutorily-
    specified notice and acknowledgement form and “a return
    10
    envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender” along with
    the summons and the complaint. See Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §
    415.30.8 Ms. Canuto has not demonstrated compliance with the
    8   Section 415.30 states in relevant part:
    (a) A summons may be served by mail as provided
    in this section. A copy of the summons and of
    the complaint shall be mailed (by first-class
    mail or airmail, postage prepaid) to the
    person to be served, together with two copies
    of the notice and acknowledgement provided for
    in subdivision (b) and a return envelope,
    postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.
    (b) The notice specified in subdivision (a)
    shall be in substantially the following form:
    (Title of court and case, with action number,
    to be inserted by the sender prior to mailing)
    NOTICE
    To: (Here state the name of the person to be
    served.)
    This summons is served pursuant to Section
    415.30 of the California Code of Civil
    Procedure. Failure to complete this form and
    return it to the sender within 20 days may
    subject you (or the party on whose behalf you
    are being served) to liability for the payment
    of any expenses incurred in serving a summons
    upon you in any other manner permitted by law.
    If you are served on behalf of a corporation,
    unincorporated   association    (including   a
    partnership), or other entity, this form must
    be signed in the name of such entity by you or
    by a person authorized to receive service of
    process on behalf of such entity. In all other
    cases, this form must be signed by you
    personally or by a person authorized by you to
    acknowledge receipt of summons. Section 415.30
    provides that this summons is deemed served on
    11
    notice and acknowledgement form and return envelope
    requirements. Second, there are four categories of persons
    through whom a corporation may be served: (1) the person
    designated as an agent for service of process; 9 (2) certain