In re: STEPHEN WOLFEÂ , 254 N.C. App. 416 ( 2017 )
[…] defective). This principle also applies to statutorily created involuntary commitment
    proceedings and a court’s authority to enter an involuntary commitment order. See
    In re Ingram, 
    74 N.C. App. 579
    , 580–81, 
    328 S.E.2d 588
    , 589 (1985) (vacating
    commitment order for want of jurisdiction where initiating petition lacked statutorily
    required affidavit).
    Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the
    procedures for admitting or committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2015) provides that for a competent adult to seek
    voluntary admission to a facility, “a written application for evaluation or admission,
    signed by the individual seeking admission, is required.” For incompetent adults
    seeking voluntary admission, the written application must be completed and signed
    by his or her guardian. 
    Id. § 122C-231
    (“The provisions of G.S. 122C-211 shall apply