In re: STEPHEN WOLFEÂ , 254 N.C. App. 416 ( 2017 )
[…] required affidavit).
    Article 5 of Chapter 122C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs the
    procedures for admitting or committing persons into inpatient psychiatric facilities.
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-211(a) (2015) provides that for a competent adult to seek
    voluntary admission to a facility, “a written application for evaluation or admission,
    signed by the individual seeking admission, is required.” For incompetent adults
    seeking voluntary admission, the written application must be completed and signed
    by his or her guardian. 
    Id. § 122C-231
    (“The provisions of G.S. 122C-211 shall apply
    to admissions of an incompetent adult . . . except that the legally responsible person
    shall act for the individual, in applying for admission to a facility . . . .”); 
    id. § 122C-
    3(20) (“ ‘Legally responsible person’ means . . . when applied to an adult, who has
    -7-
    IN RE S.W.
    Opinion of the Court
    been adjudicated incompetent, a guardian . . . .”). Accordingly, for Wolfe to have been