Gonzalez v. Alta Standard One CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] Thus, the question of whether
    McClanahan’s lien attached to the Property while title was held by the Mansdorf Family
    Trust was decided, and decided in McClanahan’s favor. Gonzalez had the opportunity to
    argue the instant claims in his ex parte application, but did not. The order for sale in the
    McClanahan Action is res judicata on the issue of ownership of the Property. (See
    Boeken, 
    supra,
     48 Cal.4th at p. 797; Wade, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at p. 657.)
    Moreover, Alta purchased the Property at a Sheriff’s sale. Code of Civil
    Procedure, section 701.680, subdivision (a) provides that “a sale of property pursuant to
    this article is absolute and shall not be set aside for any reason.” The single exception to
    this rule occurs when the purchaser at the sale is the judgment creditor. (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 701.680, subd. (c)(1).) In all other instances, the remedy is an action for damages
    against the judgment creditor. (Code Civ. Proc., § 701.680, subd. (c)(2).) It is