State v. N.J. , 95 N.E.3d 828 ( 2017 )
[…] fourth-degree misdemeanor convictions for violating R.C. 4503.11(A), and held:
    The language of R.C. 2953.31(A) clearly and unambiguously
    provides that a fourth-degree-misdemeanor conviction for
    failure to register a motor vehicle under R.C. 4503.11(A) is a
    conviction for purposes of determining a person's status as
    an eligible offender. And when a statute's language is clear,
    we neither interpret it nor construe it. * * * Instead we apply
    the statute as written.
    
    Id. at ¶
    12.
    {¶ 18} Furthermore, consistent with the Supreme Court's reading of R.C.
    2953.31(A), we observe that R.C. 2935.01(D) defines "offense" as including "felonies,
    misdemeanors, and violations and ordinances of municipal corporations and other public
    bodies authorized by law to adopt penal2 regulations [except where the context
    specifically indicates otherwise]." The Second District in Sheibenberger relied on R.C.
    2935.01(D) in holding that "housing violations are 'offenses' for purposes of determining
    whether an individual is a 'first offender.' "3 
    Id. at 534.
    We agree with the Second District