Dennis Draper, Greg Hadley, and Charles Huston v. Austin Manufacturing Services I, Inc. ( 2017 )
[…] therefore sustain appellants’ first issue.
    Whether unpaid balances not linked to P.O. 1682 were within the guaranties’ scope
    In addition to our holding that the guaranties were contingent upon A-Pro serving as
    the purchaser in the underlying transaction, we alternatively consider appellants’ third issue, which
    is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to
    perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory”); Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223(b) (providing that
    “Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a [shareholder] . . . if the obligee
    demonstrates that the [shareholder] . . . caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of
    perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit
    of the [shareholder]”).
    55
    See Brumitt, ___ S.W.3d at ___, 2017 Tex. LEXIS 447, at *15–16, 24.
    56
    See 
    Vastine, 808 S.W.2d at 464
    ; 
    McKnight, 463 S.W.2d at 430
    ; U.S. Foodservice, Inc.,
    2016 Tex. App. LEXIS 4075, at *15–16.
    57