People of Michigan v. Anthony Mark Cox ( 2015 )
[…] 1
    When defendant was arrested, he initially told Steensma that he barely knew Haines and White,
    which was consistent with the statements Haines and White made to Suarez at the Fraser
    property. At trial, however, defendant admitted that this was a lie.
    -3-
    amendment of the information deprived him of his due process rights.2 Both of these
    unpreserved claims of error are reviewed for plain error affecting defendant’s substantial rights.
    People v Carines, 
    460 Mich. 750
    , 763; 597 NW2d 130 (1999). MCL 767.42(1) states in relevant
    part that “[a]n information shall not be filed against any person for a felony until such person has
    had a preliminary examination therefore, as provided by law, before an examining magistrate,
    unless that person waives his statutory right to an examination.” However, MCR 6.112(H) states
    in relevant part that “[t]he court before, during, or after trial may permit the prosecutor to amend
    the information unless the proposed amendment would unfairly surprise or prejudice the
    defendant.” In People v McGee, 
    258 Mich. App. 683