Kirk Scott Pedersen v. Meijer Stores Inc ( 2017 )
[…] Q. All right. And the box would say Hunter’s View on it?
    A. Yes.
    Q. And made in China somewhere on the box?
    A. Yes.
    Q. But the Chinese manufacturer would not be identified on the box; is
    that true?
    -6-
    with MCL 600.2947(6)(a) because it is predicated on Meijer’s own actions and wrongdoings.
    Moreover, it furthers the goal of the legislation, i.e., to place liability on the party that is in the
    best position to prevent the harm.
    This theory is also consistent with other provisions of the product liability act. MCL
    600.2948 provides:
    (1) Evidence is admissible in a product liability action that, before the
    death of the person or injury to the person or damage to property, pamphlets,
    booklets, labels, or other written warnings were provided that gave notice to
    foreseeable users of the material risk of injury, death, or damage connected with
    the foreseeable use of the product or provided instructions as to the foreseeable
    uses, applications, or limitations of the product that the defendant knew or should
    have known.
    (2) A defendant is not liable for failure to warn of a material risk that is or
    should be obvious to a reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or
    should be a matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar
    position as the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product
    liability action.
    (3) In a product liability action brought against a manufacturer or seller for
    harm allegedly caused by a failure to provide adequate warnings or instructions, a
    manufacturer or seller is not liable unless the plaintiff proves that the
    manufacturer knew or should have known about the risk of harm based on the
    scientific, technical, or medical information reasonably available at the time the
    specific unit of the product left the control of the manufacturer.
    (4) This section does not limit a manufacturer's or seller's duty to use
    reasonable care in relation to a product after the product has left the
    manufacturer's or seller's control. [Emphasis added.]
    The theory of liability does not impose a duty to warn on Meijer, but rather permits a jury to
    consider whether Meijer failed to exercise reasonable care when it sold an inherently dangerous