Kirk Scott Pedersen v. Meijer Stores Inc ( 2017 )
[…] exercise limited personal jurisdiction over a nonresident. Long-arm statutes
    establish the nature, character, and types of contacts that must exist for purposes
    of exercising personal jurisdiction. Due process, on the other hand, restricts
    permissible long-arm jurisdiction by defining the quality of contacts necessary to
    justify personal jurisdiction under the constitution. [Quotation marks and
    citations omitted.]
    Thus, the two-step analysis begins with determining whether jurisdiction is authorized under
    Michigan’s long-arm statute.
    MCL 600.715 provides:
    The existence of any of the following relationships between a corporation
    or its agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable
    the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such
    corporation and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such
    corporation arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following
    relationships:
    (1) The transaction of any business within the state.
    (2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in
    the state resulting in an action for tort.
    (3) The ownership, use, or possession of any real or tangible personal
    property situated within the state.
    (4) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this
    state at the time of contracting.
    (5) Entering into a contract for services to be performed or for materials to
    be furnished in the state by the defendant.
    Plaintiff argues that subsections (1), (2), and (5) apply to the Sinochem defendants’ contact with
    Michigan. We disagree.
    Plaintiff argued at the hearing that the deposition testimony of David Smith and Douglas