Kirk Scott Pedersen v. Meijer Stores Inc ( 2017 )
[…] related to breach of express warranties and design defects, it found viable the theory that Meijer
    failed to exercise reasonable care when it sold the subject tree stand without its original
    instructions or on-product warning labels. In this regard, the trial court found that there were
    genuine issues of material fact. Meijer argues that the trial court erred and that its ruling violates
    MCL 600.2947(6)(a). We disagree.
    The liability of a non-manufacturing seller of a product is governed by MCL
    600.2947(6). Curry v Meijer, Inc, 
    286 Mich. App. 586
    , 591; 780 NW2d 603 (2009). This statute
    provides:
    (6) In a product liability action, a seller other than a manufacturer is not
    liable for harm allegedly caused by the product unless either of the following is
    true:
    (a) The seller failed to exercise reasonable care, including breach of any
    implied warranty, with respect to the product and that failure was a proximate
    cause of the person’s injuries.
    (b) The seller made an express warranty as to the product, the product
    failed to conform to the warranty, and the failure to conform to the warranty was a
    proximate cause of the person’s harm. [Emphasis added.]
    -5-
    In Curry, this Court succinctly stated that these statutory provisions “clearly and unambiguously
    predicate product liability on a nonmanufacturing seller for harm allegedly caused by the product
    under only two scenarios: (a) where the seller fails to exercise reasonable care, or (b) where
    there is a breach of an express warranty.” 
    Id. at 592.
    Specifically, this Court held that
    § 2947(6)(a) requires a showing of fault. 
    Id. at 594-595.