Commonwealth v. Ruiz , 480 Mass. 683 ( 2018 )
[…] See also
    Commonwealth v. Wimer, 
    480 Mass. 1
    , 5 (2018) (interpreting
    statutory language requiring sequential convictions).
    The defendant suggests that we should construe § 25 (a)
    consistently with our interpretation of G. L. c. 269, § 10G
    (§ 10G), the armed career criminal act.    That statute also
    requires sentence enhancements under particular conditions, and
    is similarly silent as to whether the prior convictions must
    have stemmed from separate prosecutions and sentences.10    In
    10   General Laws c. 269, § 10G, provides in relevant part:
    "(a) Whoever, having been previously convicted of a violent
    crime or of a serious drug offense, both as defined herein,
    violates the provisions of paragraph (a), (c) or (h) of
    [§] 10 shall be punished by imprisonment in the [S]tate
    prison for not less than three years nor more than
    [fifteen] years.
    "(b) Whoever, having been previously convicted of two
    violent crimes, or two serious drug offenses or one violent
    crime and one serious drug offense, arising from separate
    incidences, violates the provisions of said paragraph (a),