Commonwealth v. Ruiz , 480 Mass. 683 ( 2018 )
[…] defendant of crime charged and jeopardy faced); Commonwealth v.
    Fernandes, 
    430 Mass. 517
    , 521-522 (1999), cert. denied, 
    530 U.S. 1281
    (2000) (repeat offender component should appear in
    indictment).   Subsequent offense charges are prosecuted in a
    separate proceeding, only if and after the defendant has been
    convicted of the underlying substantive offense.   G. L. c. 278,
    § 11A.18   Thus, when a judge dismisses the sentence enhancement
    portion of an indictment, he or she is terminating that
    18General Laws c. 278, § 11A, provides that when a
    defendant is charged with being a repeat offender, his or her
    guilt as to the underlying charge is first determined,
    "then before sentence is imposed, the defendant shall be
    further inquired of for a plea of guilty or not guilty to
    that portion of the complaint or indictment alleging that
    the crime charged is a second or subsequent offense. If he
    pleads guilty thereto, sentence shall be imposed; if he
    pleads not guilty thereto, he shall be entitled to a trial
    by jury of the issue of conviction of a prior offense,
    subject to all of the provisions of law governing criminal
    trials. . . . The court may, in its discretion, either
    hold the jury which returned the verdict of guilty of the
    crime, the trial of which was just completed, or it may
    order the impanelling of a new jury to try the issue of
    conviction of one or more prior offenses. Upon the
    return of a verdict, after the separate trial of the issue
    of conviction of one or more prior offenses, the court
    shall impose the sentence appropriate to said verdict."
    19
    particular proceeding.     See 
    Pelletier, 449 Mass. at 396
    (G. L.
    c. 278, § 11A, requires defendants charged with sentence
    enhancements "to be tried in a two-step, bifurcated procedure").
    See also 
    Miranda, 441 Mass. at 788
    (§ 11A requires defendant "to