Commonwealth v. Ruiz , 480 Mass. 683 ( 2018 )
[…] In reviewing the single justice's determination to deny the
    Commonwealth's petition brought under G. L. c. 211, § 3, this
    court looks to whether "the single justice abused his or her
    discretion or made a clear error of law."    Rogan v.
    Commonwealth, 
    415 Mass. 376
    , 378 (1993).    Here, the Commonwealth
    asserts an error of law.   Matter of a Grand Jury Subpoena, 
    447 Mass. 88
    , 90 (2006).   Because the question for review is a
    matter of statutory interpretation, we review it de novo.
    
    Garvey, 477 Mass. at 61
    .
    General Laws c. 279, § 25 (a), provides:
    (2016). The Commonwealth exercised its authority to enter a
    nolle prosequi on the 2014 charges in May, 2017.
    5
    "Whoever is convicted of a felony and has been previously
    twice convicted and sentenced to [S]tate prison or [S]tate
    correctional facility or a [F]ederal corrections facility
    for a term not less than [three] years . . . shall be
    considered a habitual criminal and shall be punished . . .
    for such felony for the maximum term provided by law."
    The statute requires that a defendant be sentenced to the
    maximum sentence if found guilty of the underlying felony
    provided that he or she has at least two qualifying prior
    convictions; however, § 25 (a) does not indicate whether those