tenet-hospitals-ltd-a-texas-limited-partnerhsip-dba-providence ( 2015 )
[…] Providence relies on TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. §§ 74.351(r)(5)(c) and 74.403, as well as
    Collini v. Pustejovsky, 
    280 S.W.3d 456
    (Tex.App. – Fort Worth 2009, no pet.).                               Because this
    proposition is a linchpin for much of Providence’s argument, we begin here.
    Which rules of evidence apply to preliminary expert
    medical reports in health care liability claims?
    An “expert” is a defined term in health care liability claims, and the expert must possess
    certain statutorily designated qualifications. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 74.351(r)(5).
    Specifically, an expert providing a causation opinion must be a “physician who is otherwise
    qualified to render opinions on such causal relationship under the Texas Rules of Evidence.” 
    Id. at §
    74.351(r)(5)(C).6 From this reference to the Texas Rules of Evidence, Providence argues
    that a host of relevance and reliability limitations apply to expert causation opinions. For