Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] Expenditures Normally Made From General Revenues

    A primary restriction on the use of the advertising and promotion tax revenues is that such revenues may not be used for expenditures that are normally paid from the general revenues of the city. This prohibition is set forth in A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(4), which states:

    The authorization and limitations contained in this subsection shall be reasonably construed so as to provide funds for promoting and encouraging tourism and conventions while not allowing such special revenues to be utilized for expenditures that are normally paid from general revenues of the city.

    A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(4) (emphasis added).

    The question of whether a particular expenditure constitutes one that would normally be paid from the general revenues of the city is clearly a question of fact that will depend both on the specific expenditure and on each city's normal practice. Because of the fact-specific nature of such a question, I cannot opine generally or definitively in response to Question 1.

    Expenditures Not Normally Made From General Revenues

    Nevertheless, I do note that if it should be determined that a contribution to the construction of a football stadium for a state university is an expenditure that would not normally be made from the city's general revenues, the city's Advertising and Promotion Commission has the discretion to determine that the contribution is an appropriate use of the advertising and promotion tax.

    The use of advertising and promotion funds is governed by A.C.A. § 26-75-606. That statute states an acceptable general use of the fund, as follows:

    All funds credited to the city advertising and promotion fund pursuant to this subchapter shall be used for advertising and promoting the city and its environs . . . in the manner as shall be determined by the city advertising and promotion commission.

    A.C.A. § 26-75-606(a)(1).

    This general purpose of the funds is reiterated in A.C.A. §26-75-606(c)(4):

    The authorization and limitations contained in this subsection shall be reasonably construed so as to provide funds for promoting and encouraging tourism and conventions. . . .

    A.C.A. § 26-75-606(c)(4).

    Finally, the statute states certain acceptable specific uses of the fund, as well as certain specific uses that are prohibited. See A.C.A. §26-75-606(a)(1), (b)(1), (b)(2), and (c)(2).