Opinion No. ( 1997 )
[…] However, it could conceivably fall within the acceptable general use of the fund that is stated in sections (a)(1) and (c)(4).

    The question of whether a particular use of the fund constitutes a use that advertises and promotes the city, or that promotes and encourages tourism, is one that the city's advertising and promotion commission is given the authority to determine. Section (a)(2) of A.C.A. § 26-75-606 states: "The commission is the body that determines the use of the city advertising and promotion fund." It is not inconceivable that the commission, in its discretion, might determine that a contribution to the local state university's football stadium would have the effect of promoting the city and encouraging tourism in the city.