United States v. Garcia ( 1993 )
[…] the announcement was adequate, that the ten second wait

    before forcibly entering was, as a matter of law, not long

    enough.

    After hearing the testimony of the two police

    officers who executed the warrant and of Pablo Garcia, the

    district judge found that the police did loudly knock and

    announce their presence and purpose as required, and that

    they entered the apartment when they believed that they had

    been refused admission. The district judge was satisfied


    ____________________

    4 18 U.S.C. 3109 states in pertinent part:
    The officer may break open any outer or
    inner door or window of a house, or any
    part of a house, or anything therein, to
    execute a search warrant, if, after
    notice of his authority and purpose, he
    is refused admittance or when necessary
    to liberate himself or a person aiding
    him in the execution of the warrant.

    -18-















    that, in the context of a drug raid where contraband can be

    disposed of within seconds, the ten to fifteen second wait

    was a reasonable period of time, and that the officers fully

    complied with the "knock and announce" rule.