Allina Health Services v. Thomas Price , 863 F.3d 937 ( 2017 )
[…] Id. The Board’s
    no-authority determination was correct. The
    District Court correctly concluded that it had authority to
    decide the case now.
    III
    A
    We turn therefore to the hospitals’ claim that HHS violated
    the Medicare Act by failing to provide for notice and comment
    before including Part C days in the 2012 Medicare fractions.
    We agree with the hospitals that HHS unlawfully failed to
    provide for notice and comment.
    The Medicare Act describes in fairly straightforward
    language when notice and comment is necessary. Paragraph
    (2) of Section 1395hh(a) provides:
    No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other
    than a national coverage determination) that establishes or
    changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope
    of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of
    individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive
    services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect
    12
    unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation
    under paragraph (1).
    42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2). Paragraph (1), in turn, requires the
    HHS Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be
    necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance
    programs” under the Medicare Act. 
    Id. § 1395hh(a)(1).
    With
    a few exceptions not relevant here, “the Secretary shall provide
    for notice of the proposed regulation” to allow “for public
    comment thereon.” 
    Id. § 1395hh(b)(1).