Allina Health Services v. Thomas Price , 863 F.3d 937 ( 2017 )
[…] materially different phraseology demands a different
    reading.”); ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING
    LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 170 (2012) (“[A]
    material variation in terms suggests a variation in meaning.”).
    16
    Moreover, Congress knew how to incorporate the APA’s
    notice-and-comment exceptions into the Medicare Act when it
    wanted to. After all, the Medicare Act expressly incorporates
    other APA notice-and-comment exceptions. Specifically, the
    Medicare Act incorporates the APA’s “good cause” exception.
    See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b)(2) (Notice-and-comment
    rulemaking requirement “shall not apply where— . . .
    subsection (b) of section 553 of title 5 does not apply pursuant
    to subparagraph (B) of such subsection.”). But in the Medicare
    Act, Congress did not incorporate the APA’s interpretive-rule
    exception to notice-and-comment requirements.
    We recognize that we are breaking with several other
    courts of appeals by holding that the Medicare Act does not