Allina Health Services v. Thomas Price , 863 F.3d 937 ( 2017 )
[…] Medical Center v. Thompson, 
    257 F.3d 807
    , 814 n.2 (D.C. Cir.
    2001), noted the question of whether the Medicare Act incorporates
    the APA’s interpretive-rule exception. But as HHS recognizes,
    Monmouth did not “expressly decide the question” raised here. HHS
    Br. 44.
    17
    C
    Finally, even if HHS were correct that the Medicare Act
    somehow incorporated the APA’s notice-and-comment
    exception for interpretive rules, HHS would still not prevail
    here. That is because another provision of the Medicare Act,
    Section 1395hh(a)(4), expressly required notice and comment
    in this case. Section 1395hh(a)(4) reads in full:
    If the Secretary publishes a final regulation that includes a
    provision that is not a logical outgrowth of a previously
    published notice of proposed rulemaking or interim final
    rule, such provision shall be treated as a proposed
    regulation and shall not take effect until there is the further
    opportunity for public comment and a publication of the
    provision again as a final regulation.
    42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(4). In other words, if a regulation
    includes a “provision that is not a logical outgrowth of a
    previously published notice of proposed rulemaking,” that
    provision may not become legally operative until it has gone
    through notice-and-comment rulemaking. 
    Id. Section 1395hh(a)(4)
    applies with full force here. This
    Court vacated HHS’s 2004 rule treating Part C enrollees as