Com. v. Staton, F. ( 2016 )
[…] case 681-2013, but withdrew the claim after the Commonwealth amended the criminal informations, and
    due to the holding in Commonwealth v. Leach, 
    729 A.2d 608
    (Pa.Super. 1999).
    9
    The defendant has offered no evidence from which I could find that he possessed the weapons solely as
    a curio. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 908(b)(1 ).
    10
    b. Possessing Instruments of Crime
    "A person commits a misdemeanor of the first degree if he possesses any
    instrument of crime with intent to employ it criminally." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An
    instrument of crime includes "[a]nything specifically made or specifically adapted for
    criminal use" or "{a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor
    under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18
    Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d).
    The defendant alleges the possessing instruments of crime (PIC) charge cannot
    stand pursuant to Commonwealth v. Williams, 
    808 A.2d 213
    (Pa.Super. 2002). In
    Williams, the defendant was convicted of PIC when he utilized a walkie-talkie to