United States v. Kuchinski ( 2006 )
[…] Martin, 732 F.2d at 592-93
    .
    B.     Kuchinski’s Sentencing
    (1) The Sentencing Commission’s Composition;
    Separation of Powers
    [8] Kuchinski first claims that the Sentencing Guidelines
    are all unconstitutional. He does so because, as he points out,
    when first enacted in 1984, 28 U.S.C. § 991(a) provided that
    in constituting the Sentencing Commission: “[a]t least three
    members shall be federal judges . . . .” Those were to be
    selected by the President from a list of six judges recom-
    mended by the Judicial Conference of the United States. 
    Id. Section 401(n)
    of the PROTECT Act changed that. Now,
    § 991(a) provides that “[n]ot more than 3 of the members
    shall be Federal judges . . . .” That, argues Kuchinski, violates
    separation of powers because it is possible that there would be
    no judges on the Sentencing Commission, and the judges
    would never constitute a majority of the seven voting mem-
    bers of that body. See 28 U.S.C. § 991(a).